Help Center
Go To Search
Click to Home
Job Descriptions
Job Descriptions Beginning with A
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Activity Instructor Schedule C 
Administrative Analyst GE-18
Administrative Assistants
I-14 
Administrative Coordinator                I-15 
Administrative/Office Support Specialist I, II, III Schedule C
Administrative Specialist           I-15
Animal Control Officer  GU-16 
Animal Inspector Schedule C
Applications Administrator IE-20
Assistant Director of Assessing  GE-20
Assistant Building Commissioner GE-21
Assistant Cataloger  G-14
Assistant Children's Librarian  G-15 
Assistant Executive Director, Council on Aging GE-20
Assistant Director of Human Resources GE-20
Assistant Director of Public Works  K-26 
Assistant Director of Public Library  GE-21
Assistant Director of Park & Recreation  GE-20
Assistant Executive Director, Council on Aging GE-20
Assistant Program Coordinator G-15
Assistant Superintendent  GE-20 
Assistant Town Planner  GE-19
Assistant Town Accountant  GE-20
Assistant Town Manager / Director of Finance  K-28 
Assistant Town Manager / Director of Operations  K-28
Assistant Town Clerk  GE-18 
Assistant Town Engineer  GE-22 
Assistant Treasurer / Collector  GE-20 
AutoCAD Technician GU-16

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with B
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Building Commissioner K-24
Building Monitor 1 Schedule C
Building Monitor 2 Schedule C

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with C
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Care/Veterans Graves & Coordinator of Ceremonies Schedule C
Carpenter  BT-3 
Children's Librarian GE-18
Chief Pumping Station Operator  W-7 
Civil Engineer  GE-19 
Community Housing Specialist G-19
Computer Operator  I-15
Conservation Specialist I-17
Contract Administrator  GE-21 
Crafts Worker, Public Works  BT-2 
Custodian  BC-1 

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with D
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Director of Aging Services K-24
Department Assistant 1-Treas/Coll   I-12
Department Assistant 2-Assessors  I-13
Department Assistant 2-Health   
Department Assistant 2-COA
 
Department Assistant 2-DPW   
Department Assistant 2-Police   
Department Assistant 2-Treas / Coll   
Department Assistant 2-Town Clerk    
Department Specialist  I-14
Deputy Fire Chief  F-4
Deputy Fire Chief, Operations  F-4
Director of Assessing K-24
Director of Conservation
K-22 
Director of Design and Construction  K-26 
Director of Economic Development  K-22 
Director of Facility Operations  K-26
Director of Health and Human Services K-26
Director of Human Resources  K-25
Director of Management Information Systems K-25
Director of Park & Recreation  K-24 
Director of Planning and Community Development K-25
Director of Public Library  K-24 
Director of Public Works  K-28 
Director of Youth Services  K-23 
Division Superintendent, Highway  K-24 
Division Superintendent, Parks and Forestry K-24
Division Superintendent, Solid Waste / Recycling  K-24
Division Superintendent, Water, Sewer & Drains K-24 

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with E
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Election Clerk
Schedule C
Election Inspector
Schedule C
Election Warden
Schedule C
Electrician
BT-3
Engineering Aide
GU-15
Environmental Health Agent
I-20 
Equipment Mechanic
W-5

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with F
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Facility Operations Shift Supervisor GE-20
Field Assessor I-18
Finance and Procurement Coordinator  GE-21
Finance Committee, Executive Secretary GE-19
Fire Captain  F-3
Fire Chief  Employee Contract
Fire Director of Administrative Services  IE-20 
Fire Lieutenant  F-2
Firefighter  F-1
Fleet Supervisor K-22

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with G
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
GIS / Administrator IE-20 
General Services Assistant Schedule C
Glazier / Craftsworker BT-2

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with H
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Heavy Motor Equipment Operator (HMEO) W-4
HVAC Technician BT-4

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with I
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Information Technology Specialist Schedule C
Inspector of Plumbing & Gas G-19
Inspector of Wires G-19

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with L
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Laborer 2
W-2
Laborer 3
W-3
Laborer / Trades Assistant Schedule C
Library Assistant
G-13
Library Children's Supervisor
GE-19 
Library Circulation Supervisor
GE-17 
Library Reference Supervisor
GE-19 
Library Technical Services Supervisor
GE-19
Library Technology Specialist / Archivist GE-19
Local Building Inspector
G-20

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with M
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Master Mechanic
W-7

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with N
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Network Manager
IE-23 

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with O
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
On-Call Public Health Nurse Schedule C
Outreach Worker, Council on Aging Schedule C

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with P
Class Title
Grade / Schedule

Parking Clerk

Schedule C
Parking Enforcement Attendant SS-2
Personal Computer Specialist Schedule C
Playground Maintenance Specialist Schedule C
Plumber, PFD BT-3
Plumbing & Gas Inspector Substitute
Schedule C 
Police Chief
Employee Contract 
Police Lieutenant
P-3
Police Maintenance Assistant GU-15
Police Matron Schedule C 
Police Officer
P-1
Police Sergeant
P-2
Program Coordinator
G-16
Program Coordinator (PT)
Schedule C 
Project Manager
K-22
Programmer / Computer Operator
PT-3
Public Health Specialist GE-22
Public Health Nurse
IE-20
Public Safety Dispatch Supervisor
GU-19 
Public Safety Dispatcher
GU-15 
Public Works Crafts Worker
W-4
Public Works Inspector
W-7
Public Works Laborer
*
Public Works Specialist
W-4
Public Works Technician
W-5
Pumping Station Operator
W-5

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with R
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Recording Secretary
Schedule C
Recreation Specialist 1-5
Schedule C
Reference Librarian PT
NR-2
Reference Librarian / Audio Visual Specialist
GE-18 
Registrar of Voters
Schedule C
Resident Site Manager (Clerk of the Works)
NR-6
Retirement Specialist
PT-4
Ridge Hill Ranger Schedule C  

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with S
Class Title
Grade / Schedule

Sealer of Weights & Measures

NR-4

Seasonal Packers / Drivers

Schedule C
Senior Administrative Coordinator
I-17 
Senior AutoCAD Technician GU-19
Senior Building Custodian
T-10
Senior Corps Participant
Schedule C 
Senior Custodian 1
BC-2
Senior Custodian 2
BC-3
Senior Drafter
NR-2
Senior Program Coordinator
G-20
Senior Program Manager
K-23
Senior Substance Use Prevention Program Coordinator
G-20
Senior Trip Coordinator
Schedule C 
Social Worker
PT-3
Special Detail Worker
Schedule C 
Student Draftsman and Rodman
Schedule C 
Student Intern 1-4
Schedule C 
Substance Use Prevention Program Coordinator
G-16
Substitute Building Inspector Schedule C
Supervisor of Administration / DPW
K-22 
Supervisor of Custodial Services
NR-5
Support Services Manager K-22
Survey Party Chief
GU-18
Systems Analyst
IE-18 

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with T
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Technical Services Supervisor
NR-4
Temporary Laborer / Trades Assistant
Schedule C
Town Clerk
*
Town Accountant
K-24 
Town Counsel
Schedule C
Town Engineer
K-26 
Town Treasurer and Tax Collector
K-24 
Traffic Supervisor
Schedule C
Traveling Meals Coordinator
NR-2
Tree Climber
W-4

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with W
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Warehouse Person, MBMB
BT-1
Water Treatment Facility Manager
UR-6
Wiring Inspector Substitute
Schedule C
Working Foreman
W-6

Top of Page

Job Titles Beginning with Y
Class Title
Grade / Schedule
Youth Center Worker 1-5
Schedule C

Top of Page